Birds carry and transmit over 60 different types of diseases! Here are just a few that negatively affect humans, pets, and livestock: Aspergillosis Avian Inﬂuenza (H5N1) Blastomycosis Candidiasis Capillariasis Chlamydial Chlamydiosis Coccidiosis Cryptococcosis Dermatosis Echinostoma revolutum Encephalitis Erysipeloid Fowl Cholera Fowl Typhoid Haplorchis Pumilio Histoplasmosis Hypoderaeum conoideum Infectious Coryza Listerious Meningitis Mycotic Diseases New Castle Disease Parasitic Nematodes Parasitic Trematodes Paratyphoid Pasteurellosis Protozoal Diseases Pullorum Disease Salmonellosis Sarcosporidiosis Schistosomiasis Spirochetosis St. Louis Encephalitis Streptococosis Taxoplasmosis Trichomoniasis Tuberculosis Ulcerative Enteritis Vibriosis Viral Diseases West Nile Virus Yersiniosis
House sparrows typically live up to 2 to 5 years in the wild. These birds are more aggressive than many other species of birds and because of this can die prematurely because of interactions that they have with other birds and predators. House Sparrows monitor the level of birds within their flock and are able to rebuild to the population of depleted birds through breeding and nesting.
The house sparrow is not a native bird to North America, but was instead brought over to the United States in 1851. Within 50 years, the house sparrow population spread throughout all of America. House sparrows are now commonly seen across all of North America with the exception of Alaska and northern Canada. In the US, the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918 protects all native birds but does not apply to the growing house sparrow population. This is because house sparrows are an introduced species in America and are considered a pest bird. House sparrows can be found in a number of different areas including urban and rural settings. House sparrows are one of the most widely seen pest bird in Northern America and have lasting populations because of their genuine lack of fear of humans and their aggressive behaviors to protect their flock.
House sparrows can nest in any habitat except for dense forests, alpine, and desert environments. They actually prefer to live in environments that have been altered or are inhabited by humans. House sparrows tend to build their nests in manmade structures rather than natural nest sites. This includes eaves or walls of buildings, street lights, and in barns. House sparrows also do not migrate. When they find a place to nest, they can be there for life! House sparrow nests are made up of vegetation that is often stuff into a hole until it’s almost completely filled. House sparrows will then use softer materials like string and feathers to line the nest. These birds are highly aggressive and will attack other bird species that try to attack their homes. House sparrows are even known to challenge other flocks to take over their nesting spots!
Feed per day: .015lbs per bird House sparrows primarily eat grains and smaller foods. These birds are known to damage crops by pecking seeds, seedlings, buds, flowers, vegetables, and maturing fruits. A flock of fifty house sparrows can cause considerable damage to wheat crops as they can eat up to a quart of wheat a day! House sparrows cause challenging problems in life stock settings because they will eat and contaminate feed. In grain storage facilities, its common for house sparrows to eat the grain and to contaminate the grain with their feces.
House sparrows will breed in any month of the year but are most commonly breeding from March to August. Breeding will occur when a flock has established a nesting site and the male has established that the site is secure. Females will lay 4 or 5 eggs at one times with an incubation period of 10 to 14 days. Once the egg has hatched, young chicks will stay in the nest for 15 days before they leave to start their own nest. Some chicks still rely on their parents to provide them food for another two weeks after leaving the nest.